loading

This privacy policy describes how Stoke Fireplace Studio deals with your personal information, and how we protect your privacy.

 

Your Privacy

Our commitment to your privacy

We respect your right to privacy and your right to view and update the personal information we hold about you. We are committed to protecting your privacy when you visit our site or contact us in any way.

We will only deal with your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1993 and this privacy policy.

 

Collecting your personal information

If you access some of our services (including competitions, downloading documents, contacting us with a product enquiry or signing up for our newsletters), you will need to provide us with some or all of the following personal information:

  • Your name
  • Your email address
  • Your Region
  • Your Residential or Postal Address
  • Your Phone number
  • Your Location

Collectively, this is known as your “personal information".

 

Disclosing your personal information

We will not sell or rent your personal information to any third party. But we will share your contact information with trusted third parties that work on our behalf to distribute our email or print communications. We also share your contact information with trusted third parties in order to customise our marketing and advertising.

We do not authorise third parties to use or disclose your personal information except for the purpose of providing the service we request from them. We require any third parties to contractually commit to protect the security and confidentiality of your personal information.

 

Stoke Fireplace Studio uses cookies and web beacons to help us understand how visitors engage with our website. These technologies allow us to:

  • Improve our website (for example, identify and promote popular reports); and
  • Provide you with more targeted information where appropriate.


Temporary cookies: We use temporary (per-session) cookies to "remember" a user’s previous website visit. If your browser is set to notify you when you receive a cookie, you will be prompted to accept the cookie. Please select "Yes".

Our temporary cookies will disappear when you close your browser.

Third party cookies and other technologies: We use third party cookies and other technologies for marketing and to gather website analytics. This includes:

  • Remarketing: we use third party cookies – such as Google Analytics cookies – to keep track of the reports you’re interested in and remarket them to you when you leave our site (as a result, you may see ads from Stoke when you visit other websites).
  • Impression reporting: we use web beacons to estimate the number of users that have viewed and clicked on our advertisements (as a result, we’re able to gauge the success of a campaign).
  • Demographics and interest reporting: we use cookies and web beacons to get an overview of our readership broken down by age, gender, and interests (as a result, we can provide you with relevant information, services and features and also gauge the popularity of our content).
    You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics please visit this page.

You can also ask your browser to delete or block third party cookies: simply search online for “cookies” + the name of your internet browser (for example, “Google Chrome”) for step-by-step instructions.

 

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you’d like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, please contact us at [email protected], or +6434788220, or 17 Carnforth Street, Dunedin, 9018, NZ.